Jan 06, 2020 6:30 PM

NPHS Wrestling: GNAC Tournament results

Posted Jan 06, 2020 6:30 PM

106

Kole Weigel (8-9) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Markus Miller (Hastings) 14-7 won by major decision over Kole Weigel (North Platte) 8-9 (MD 11-2)

Round 2 - Adrian Bice (Columbus) 25-2 won by fall over Kole Weigel (North Platte) 8-9 (Fall 1:32)

Round 3 - Marquel Maldonado (Gering) 8-9 won by fall over Kole Weigel (North Platte) 8-9 (Fall 4:38)

113

Drue Huntsman (7-7) placed 5th and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 - Blake Cerny (Columbus) 25-5 won by fall over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) 7-7 (Fall 1:50)

Round 3 - Hunter Anderson (Hastings) 10-13 won by major decision over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) 7-7 (MD 14-3)

Round 4 - Quinton Chavez (Gering) 13-2 won by fall over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) 7-7 (Fall 1:22)

Round 5 - Aaron Price (Scottsbluff) 7-10 won by decision over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) 7-7 (Dec 10-6)

126

Jaylan Ruffin (20-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 20-4 won by fall over Jaylin Chunn (Scottsbluff) 11-16 (Fall 1:30)

Round 2 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 20-4 won by fall over Talyn Campbell (McCook) 10-8 (Fall 1:33)

Round 3 - Landon Weidner (Hastings) 15-5 won by major decision over Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 20-4 (MD 13-5)

Round 4 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 20-4 won by fall over Andon Stenger (Columbus) 13-8 (Fall 1:26)

Round 5 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 20-4 won by fall over Tyler Nagel (Gering) 14-7 (Fall 4:57)

132

Skyler Geier-Dodson (11-10) placed 3rd and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Nathaniel Murillo (Gering) 12-5 won by fall over Skyler Geier-Dodson (North Platte) 11-10 (Fall 3:37)

Round 2 - Skyler Geier-Dodson (North Platte) 11-10 won by medical forfeit over Bryce Brown (Hastings) 12-5 (M. For.)

Round 3 - Skyler Geier-Dodson (North Platte) 11-10 won by fall over Abram Perales (Scottsbluff) 7-4 (Fall 2:38)

Round 4 - Tanner Kobza (Columbus) 25-4 won by major decision over Skyler Geier-Dodson (North Platte) 11-10 (MD 10-0)

138

Santana Morin (6-4) placed 3rd and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Santana Morin (North Platte) 6-4 won by fall over Alex Korte (Columbus) 16-12 (Fall 4:18)

Round 3 - Santana Morin (North Platte) 6-4 won by fall over Alexander Galindo-Longoria (Scottsbluff) 1-5 (Fall 1:02)

Round 4 - Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 19-2 won by fall over Santana Morin (North Platte) 6-4 (Fall 1:56)

Round 5 - Austin Yohe (Hastings) 12-9 won by decision over Santana Morin (North Platte) 6-4 (Dec 6-3)

145

Raymen Riley (16-4) placed 2nd and scored 11.5 team points.

Round 2 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) 16-4 won by fall over Josiah Mobley (Scottsbluff) 5-16 (Fall 2:16)

Round 3 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) 16-4 won by tech fall over Levi Bloomquist (Columbus) 3-5 (TF-1.5 5:39 (23-8))

Round 4 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) 16-4 won by fall over Albert Stone (Gering) 9-7 (Fall 1:01)

Round 5 - Jett Samuelson (Hastings) 13-4 won by decision over Raymen Riley (North Platte) 16-4 (Dec 3-2)

152

Luke Rathjen (13-7) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 - Luke Rathjen (North Platte) 13-7 won by fall over Donovan DeLosSantos (Gering) 6-10 (Fall 2:29)

Round 2 - Luke Rathjen (North Platte) 13-7 won by fall over Brayden Lockling (Hastings) 2-8 (Fall 2:24)

Round 3 - Landon Towne (McCook) 12-3 won by decision over Luke Rathjen (North Platte) 13-7 (Dec 10-5)

160

Cash Arensdorf (18-4) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 - Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 16-5 won by decision over Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 18-4 (Dec 6-3)

Round 2 - Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 18-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Mychaia Moss (Scottsbluff) 16-8 (TB-1 8-7)

Round 3 - Mac Shevlin (Columbus) 16-13 won by fall over Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 18-4 (Fall 0:31)

Round 4 - Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 18-4 won by decision over Alex Anthony (McCook) 9-9 (Dec 6-4)

Round 5 - Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 18-4 won by decision over Izaak Hunsley (Hastings) 22-2 (Dec 5-1)

170

Jaden Dike (3-7) placed 5th and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 - Jackson Phelps (Hastings) 10-8 won by fall over Jaden Dike (North Platte) 3-7 (Fall 2:37)

Round 3 - Eli Thompson (Gering) 3-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jaden Dike (North Platte) 3-7 (SV-1 8-6)

Round 4 - Blayze Standley (Columbus) 23-2 won by fall over Jaden Dike (North Platte) 3-7 (Fall 0:50)

Round 5 - Jayce Wilkinson (Scottsbluff) 12-14 won by fall over Jaden Dike (North Platte) 3-7 (Fall 3:01)

195

Gus Kreber (6-10) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

Round 1 - Gus Kreber (North Platte) 6-10 won by fall over Andrew Mount (Gering) 4-10 (Fall 2:21)

Round 2 - Damen Pape (Hastings) 24-0 won by fall over Gus Kreber (North Platte) 6-10 (Fall 0:51)

Round 3 - Anthony DeAnda (Columbus) 25-4 won by fall over Gus Kreber (North Platte) 6-10 (Fall 0:59)

Round 4 - Alec Langan (McCook) 17-2 won by fall over Gus Kreber (North Platte) 6-10 (Fall 0:50)

Round 5 - Gus Kreber (North Platte) 6-10 won by fall over Trey May (Scottsbluff) 8-17 (Fall 1:00)

285

Peyton Dimmitt (4-6) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 - Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) 4-6 won by fall over Tucker Hixon (Gering) 5-5 (Fall 3:30)

Round 2 - Trayton Travnicek (Scottsbluff) 23-3 won by fall over Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) 4-6 (Fall 1:28)

Round 3 - Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) 4-6 won by fall over Nick Tullis (Hastings) 0-5 (Fall 3:42)

Continue Reading North Platte Post
Jan 06, 2020 6:30 PM
Nebraska announces dismissal of RB Maurice Washington

Running back Maurice Washington is off the Nebraska football team. The athletic department released a two-sentence statement Friday announcing his dismissal. Washington faces child pornography charges in California and was disciplined for unrelated rules violations last season. The charges are related to an incident when he was in high school. Washington is accused of obtaining a video of his former girlfriend performing a sex act, storing it on his cellphone and sending it to the girl in March 2018. Washington is not depicted in the video. He has pleaded not guilty.