Jan 14, 2020 8:35 PM

Local students named to Ft. Hays State Honor Roll

Posted Jan 14, 2020 8:35 PM

HAYS, Kan. – Local and area students from Nebraska are among the 1,596 named by deans at Fort Hays State University, Hays, Kan., to the Deans Honor Roll for the fall 2019 semester.

The Deans Honor Roll includes undergraduate students only. To be eligible, students must have completed 12 or more credit hours and earned a minimum grade-point average of 3.60 for the semester. Full-time on-campus and FHSU Virtual College students are eligible.

Students are listed alphabetically by city and ZIP with their classifications and, for those who have declared them, majors. This list does not include students who requested privacy.

Students without classifications are students seeking a second degree or are students who, though full time, are not seeking degrees.

Fort Hays State, one of six state universities in the Kansas Board of Regents system, serves about 15,000 students, 4,500 on its campus in Hays, about 7,000 through the FHSU Virtual College and the remainder through its international partners.

NEBRASKA

Burwell (68823): Paige Lea Cure is a senior majoring in art (studio art).

Cairo (68824): Abby Rose Hadenfeldt is a sophomore majoring in agriculture (education).

Callaway (68825): Jordan Layne Rush is a senior majoring in elementary education.

Cozad (69130): Graham Applegate is a senior majoring in management.

Bryce Stephen Nemeth is a senior majoring in biology (pre-medical and pre-dentistry).

Davenport (68335): Micah Reinke is a senior majoring in biology (natural resources).

Dorchester (68343): Alicia Danai Miller is a junior majoring in education.

Eustis (69028): Mickayla Jean Blender is a junior majoring in agriculture (animal science).

Fairbury (68352): Brock S. Barton is a sophomore majoring in information networking and telecommunications (computer networking).

Franklin (68939): Edward Adam Schurman is a junior majoring in agriculture (education).

Fremont (68025): McKenna Holloway is a sophomore majoring in nursing.

Grand Island (68803): Sydney Lynn Simmons is a sophomore majoring in education.

Hastings (68901): Joshua Edward Jarmer is a sophomore majoring in computer science.

Grant Michael Schmidt is a junior majoring in health and human performance.

Holdrege (68949): Brooke Emily Guthrie is a sophomore majoring in business.

Alyssa Kate Miller is a junior majoring in elementary education.

Juniata (68955): Amanda Karr is a senior majoring in communication sciences and disorders.

Kearney (68847): Payton Reese Koerner is a sophomore majoring in technology studies (engineering design).

Lincoln (68507): Madison Leigh McCoy is a junior majoring in psychology.

Lincoln (68521): Corinne Elizabeth Baier is a sophomore majoring in finance (banking).

McCook (69001): Bailey Marie Brown is a freshman majoring in nursing.

Brenna Marie Erdman is a junior majoring in psychology.

Lexi R. Gross is a junior majoring in information networking and telecommunications (digital media production and journalism).

Luke Richard Lichty is a senior majoring in health and human performance (K-12 teaching and coaching).

Tatum Lynn Radel is a junior majoring in elementary education.

Abigail Nicole Soncksen is a junior majoring in health and human performance (sport and exercise therapy).

Mullen (69152): Jessica Ann Starr is a junior majoring in agriculture (education).

Nenzel (69219): Jaylynn Nicole Ravenscroft is a junior majoring in agriculture (education).

North Platte (69101): Craig William Freeburg is a sophomore majoring in computer science.

Ogallala (69153): Mitchell Ryan Kihle is a junior majoring in accounting (public).

Kira Sue Mestl is a sophomore majoring in radiologic technology.

Rebecca Jo Nelson is a senior majoring in elementary education.

Omaha (68106): Joseph Anthony McCain is a senior majoring in management.

Omaha (68112): Kelsie R. Hicks is a junior majoring in information networking and telecommunications (health informatics).

Omaha (68135): Caden Michael Frank is a junior majoring in organizational leadership.

Ong (68452): Kelsey Lynne Spurling is majoring in elementary education.

Ord (68862): Jessica Ann Boyce is a sophomore majoring in social work.

Overton (68863): Kole Austin Shubert is a sophomore majoring in agriculture.

Ravenna (68869): Holly Cheyanne Dethlefs is a senior majoring in elementary education.

Red Cloud (68970): Kimberly Marie Brown is a senior majoring in elementary education.

Seward (68434): Jessie Jean Sampson is majoring in management information systems.

Sidney (69162): Jessica Tachana Houk is a senior majoring in marketing.

St. Paul (68873): Riley Gene Ross is a junior majoring in agriculture (agronomy).

Sathena R. Scarborough is a junior majoring in agriculture (animal science).

Wilcox (68982): Nicole Lynn Beisel is a senior majoring in agricultural business.

York (68467): Mikayla Lynn Horn is a sophomore majoring in nursing.

Continue Reading North Platte Post
Jan 14, 2020 8:35 PM
Recent obituaries and service times

Click HERE to view the most recent obituaries and service times from our funeral home partners.


North Platte Post is honored to publish full obituaries and photos at no cost to families.