Jan 20, 2020 12:37 PM

NPHS Wrestling: Trojan Border Wars results

Posted Jan 20, 2020 12:37 PM

Match #1 Round 1

Sidney defeated North Platte 72-10

  1. 132 - Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Everett Jensen (Sidney) Maj 11-3
  2. 138 - Kolton Reid (Sidney) over Santana Morin (North Platte) Fall 3:46
  3. 145 - Aden Graves (Sidney) over Raymen Riley (North Platte) Fall 4:53
  4. 152 - Kade Graves (Sidney) over Luke Rathjen (North Platte) Fall 1:07
  5. 160 - Dylan Lutz (Sidney) over Dominique Vieyra (North Platte) Fall 1:19
  6. 170 - Nathan Romo (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  7. 182 - Riley Waters (Sidney) over Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) Fall 1:53
  8. 195 - Jet Jones (Sidney) over Gus Kreber (North Platte) Fall 3:55
  9. 220 - Brodey Skogen (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  10. 285 - Trey Schepens (Sidney) over Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) Fall 1:07
  11. 106 - Owen Lonski (Sidney) over Kole Weigel (North Platte) Fall 0:43
  12. 113 - Zander Dean (Sidney) over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) Fall 1:44
  13. 120 - Kaiden Cline (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  14. 126 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Jordan Darby (Sidney) Fall 2:40

Match #2 Round 2

Rapid City Central defeated North Platte 56-22

  1. 106 - Kole Weigel (North Platte) over Jagar McCarthy (Rapid City Central) Fall 1:37
  2. 113 - Steven Permann (Rapid City Central) over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) Fall 1:16
  3. 120 - Cael Larson (Rapid City Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  4. 126 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  5. 132 - Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Zack Soderlin (Rapid City Central) Maj 11-3
  6. 138 - Kadyn Kraye (Rapid City Central) over Santana Morin (North Platte) Fall 1:34
  7. 145 - TJ Morrison (Rapid City Central) over Raymen Riley (North Platte) TF 16-0
  8. 152 - Brayden Burrus (Rapid City Central) over Luke Rathjen (North Platte) Fall 3:15
  9. 160 - Landin Winter (Rapid City Central) over Dominique Vieyra (North Platte) Fall 1:00
  10. 170 - Wyatt Jungclaus (Rapid City Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  11. 182 - Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) over Daman Aguilar (Rapid City Central) Fall 1:31
  12. 195 - Jon DeRuyter (Rapid City Central) over Gus Kreber (North Platte) Fall 2:50
  13. 220 - Jackson Witte (Rapid City Central) over Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) SV-1 6-4
  14. 285 - Hunter Hansen (Rapid City Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Star Valley defeated North Platte 49-27

  1. 106 - Boaz Simpson (Star Valley) over Kole Weigel (North Platte) Fall 3:10
  2. 113 - Joseph Naef (Star Valley) over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) Dec 9-2
  3. 120 - Waylon Nelson (Star Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  4. 126 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Spencer Larson (Star Valley) Fall 1:57
  5. 132 - Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Brayden Andrews (Star Valley) Dec 10-3
  6. 138 - Haze Child (Star Valley) over Santana Morin (North Platte) Fall 4:58
  7. 145 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) over Kale Johnson (Star Valley) Fall 3:29
  8. 152 - Ren King (Star Valley) over Luke Rathjen (North Platte) Maj 16-4
  9. 160 - Zachary Patterson (Star Valley) over Dominique Vieyra (North Platte) Fall 1:22
  10. 170 - Carson Vandeburg (Star Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  11. 182 - Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  12. 195 - Trent Clark (Star Valley) over Gus Kreber (North Platte) Fall 1:30
  13. 220 - Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  14. 285 - Parker Merritt (Star Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4

Kelly Walsh defeated North Platte 55-21

  1. 195 - Dom Gray (Kelly Walsh) over Gus Kreber (North Platte) Fall 1:53
  2. 220 - Phoenix Buske (Kelly Walsh) over Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) Fall 2:30
  3. 285 - Mason Newland (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  4. 106 - Gavin Mancini (Kelly Walsh) over Kole Weigel (North Platte) Fall 3:47
  5. 113 - Drue Huntsman (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  6. 120 - Lane Jackson (Kelly Walsh) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  7. 126 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Issac Price (Kelly Walsh) Fall 0:48
  8. 132 - Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Jace Palmer (Kelly Walsh) Dec 9-3
  9. 138 - Noah Hone (Kelly Walsh) over Santana Morin (North Platte) Fall 0:47
  10. 145 - Analu Benabise (Kelly Walsh) over Raymen Riley (North Platte) TF 19-4
  11. 152 - Sam Henderson (Kelly Walsh) over Luke Rathjen (North Platte) Maj 15-1
  12. 160 - Aragon Garro (Kelly Walsh) over Dominique Vieyra (North Platte) Fall 1:20
  13. 170 - Luke Nathan (Kelly Walsh) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  14. 182 - Kole Kraus (Kelly Walsh) over Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) Maj 10-2

Match #5 Round 5

Douglas defeated North Platte 42-36

  1. 220 - Cody Pinkerton (Douglas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  2. 285 - Bradyn Matthews (Douglas) over Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) Fall 2:41
  3. 106 - Christian Johnson (Douglas) over Kole Weigel (North Platte) Fall 1:07
  4. 113 - Drue Huntsman (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  5. 120 - Garrett McReynolds (Douglas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  6. 126 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Charlie Koss (Douglas) Fall 2:35
  7. 132 - Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Chance Himle (Douglas) Fall 2:38
  8. 138 - Keltan Ewing (Douglas) over Santana Morin (North Platte) Fall 0:46
  9. 145 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) over Kael Matthews (Douglas) Fall 1:21
  10. 152 - Luke Rathjen (North Platte) over Devon Swisher (Douglas) Dec 6-4
  11. 160 - Kagan Lenzen (Douglas) over Dominique Vieyra (North Platte) Fall 2:53
  12. 170 - Kenai Bergquist (Douglas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  13. 182 - Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) over Dawson Curtis (Douglas) Fall 2:24
  14. 195 - Gus Kreber (North Platte) over Kyle Logar (Douglas) SV-1 5-1

Match #6 Round 6

Natrona County defeated North Platte 65-15

  1. 285 - Blake Birkle (Natrona County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  2. 106 - Tate Tromble (Natrona County) over Kole Weigel (North Platte) Fall 2:55
  3. 113 - Kael Johnson (Natrona County) over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) Fall 0:55
  4. 120 - Landen Roberts (Natrona County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  5. 126 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Nathaniel Sausedo (Natrona County) Fall 2:30
  6. 132 - Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Kyler Henderson (Natrona County) Fall 1:38
  7. 138 - Billy Brenton (Natrona County) over Santana Morin (North Platte) Fall 3:09
  8. 145 - Cyruss Meeks (Natrona County) over Raymen Riley (North Platte) Fall 5:08
  9. 152 - Conner Worthen (Natrona County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  10. 160 - Luke Rathjen (North Platte) over Conner Worthen (Natrona County) Dec 14-12
  11. 170 - Brendyn Nelson (Natrona County) over Dominique Vieyra (North Platte) Fall 2:24
  12. 182 - Vincent Genatone (Natrona County) over Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) TF 18-2
  13. 195 - Colter Helm (Natrona County) over Gus Kreber (North Platte) Fall 2:35
  14. 220 - DAnthony Smith (Natrona County) over Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) Fall 2:11

Match #7 Round 7

North Platte defeated Wildcard 42-33

  1. 106 - Kaden Wise (Wildcard) over Kole Weigel (North Platte) Fall 4:40
  2. 113 - Drue Huntsman (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  3. 120 - Kolby Hutzenbiler (Wildcard) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  4. 126 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Cole Wirtz (Wildcard) Fall 5:15
  5. 132 - Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Garrett Marker (Wildcard) Fall 1:11
  6. 138 - Zander Burnison (Wildcard) over Santana Morin (North Platte) Fall 5:20
  7. 145 - Gio Lucchi (Wildcard) over Raymen Riley (North Platte) Dec 4-1
  8. 152 - Luke Rathjen (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  9. 160 - Will Moore (Wildcard) over Dominique Vieyra (North Platte) Fall 1:14
  10. 170 - Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
  11. 182 - Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  12. 195 - Gus Kreber (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  13. 220 - Mason Newland (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  14. 285 - Edel Diaz-Jaime (Wildcard) over Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) Fall 3:07
Continue Reading North Platte Post
Jan 20, 2020 12:37 PM
Orcutt named NFHS Coach of the Year for boys golf

INDIANAPOLIS, IN (January 16, 2020)— Twenty-three high school coaches from across the country have been selected as 2019 National Coaches of the Year by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) Coaches Association.

The NFHS, which has been recognizing coaches through an awards program since 1982, honors coaches in the top 10 girls sports and top 10 boys sports (by participation numbers), and in two “other” sports – one for boys and one for girls – that are not included in the top 10 listings. The NFHS also recognizes a spirit coach as a separate award category. Winners of NFHS awards must be active coaches during the year for which they receive their award. This year’s awards recognize coaches for the 2018-19 school year.

Recipients of this year’s national awards for boys sports included Jim Orcutt, the boys golf coach for North Platte High School during the 2018-19 school year.