Feb 05, 2020 10:01 PM

NPHS Powerlifts at Creighton Prep

Posted Feb 05, 2020 10:01 PM

NPHS had ten athletes compete in the All Class State RAW Powerlifting Meet on February 1st. Creighton Prep High School hosted the meet that included 230 participants. The athletes competed by weight class and completed the bench press, squat and deadlift. Athletes are given three attempts to lifts as much weight as they can in each lift. The best attempt at each lift is then added together to figure the athletes total pounds lifted. Athletes then earn individual medals and team points based off of their total pounds lifted.

These Bulldogs placed in the top five overall for their respective weight classes:

Name: Wt. Class Squat Bench Deadlift Total lbs Place

Matt Musselman 242 440 240 405 1085 4th

Nicholas Spradlin 275 365 245 495 1105 5th

Austin Junker 275 365 265 495 1125 3rd

Dalton Lunkwitz HWT 415 275 475 1165 5th

Other Bulldog lifters that participated:

David Rinke, Will Kramer, Tanner Brittenham, Peyton Dimmit, Zach Alexander and Jackson Carter.

It is exciting to see the continued strength gains that athletes are making in our program. We had a number of athletes break personal records for their best attempts.

A huge benefit to attending these meets is the opportunity to compete in an event and to also see the strength level of other athletes.

I really appreciate the parental and administrative support to allow us to attend this meet2

Continue Reading North Platte Post
Feb 05, 2020 10:01 PM
NPHS Wrestling: McCook Duels - NPHS goes 5-0

Match #1 Round 1

North Platte received a Bye

Match #2 Round 2

North Platte defeated Gothenburg 57-24

  1. 113 - Drue Huntsman (North Platte) over Abel Flores (Gothenburg) Fall 3:37
  2. 120 - Corbyn Sattler (Gothenburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  3. 126 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Sawyer Therrien (Gothenburg) Fall 2:45
  4. 132 - Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Abe Mendez (Gothenburg) Fall 1:28
  5. 138 - Santana Morin (North Platte) over Corben Libich (Gothenburg) Fall 0:23
  6. 145 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) over Brandon Schriner (Gothenburg) Fall 0:48
  7. 152 - Luke Rathjen (North Platte) over Jameson Smith (Gothenburg) Dec 5-1
  8. 160 - Riley Baker (Gothenburg) over Blake Vaughn (North Platte) Fall 3:33
  9. 170 - Isaiah Young (Gothenburg) over Jaden Dike (North Platte) Fall 2:41
  10. 182 - Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) over Trenton Peterson (Gothenburg) Fall 2:21
  11. 195 - Zach Smith (Gothenburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  12. 220 - Mason Newland (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  13. 285 - Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) over Ethan Libich (Gothenburg) Fall 1:30
  14. 106 - Kole Weigel (North Platte) over John Stanley (Gothenburg) Fall 1:27

Match #3 Round 3

North Platte defeated Wray 51-24

  1. 106 - Brady Collins (Wray) over Kole Weigel (North Platte) Fall 5:13
  2. 113 - Drue Huntsman (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  3. 120 - Chase Buoy (Wray) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  4. 126 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Dax Collins (Wray) Fall 1:33
  5. 132 - Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Koy Smith (Wray) Fall 1:51
  6. 138 - Santana Morin (North Platte) over Caeden Bauer (Wray) Dec 8-1
  7. 145 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) over Gale Tracy (Wray) Fall 1:52
  8. 152 - Tyler Collins (Wray) over Luke Rathjen (North Platte) Fall 1:15
  9. 160 - Blake Vaughn (North Platte) over Chad Tracy (Wray) Fall 0:32
  10. 170 - Payton Wade (Wray) over Jaden Dike (North Platte) Fall 4:23
  11. 182 - Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) over Jake Johnson (Wray) Fall 1:05
  12. 195 - Double Forfeit
  13. 220 - Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) over Ali Hedri (Wray) Fall 0:59
  14. 285 - Mason Newland (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4

North Platte defeated Alliance 42-36

  1. 126 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Zane Stoike (Alliance) Fall 0:37
  2. 132 - Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Jaxon Minnick (Alliance) Fall 3:31
  3. 138 - Asa Johnson (Alliance) over Santana Morin (North Platte) Fall 5:08
  4. 145 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) over Wade Sanders (Alliance) Fall 1:13
  5. 152 - Luke Rathjen (North Platte) over Nolan Nagaki (Alliance) Fall 3:19
  6. 160 - Philip Halstead (Alliance) over Blake Vaughn (North Platte) Fall 1:57
  7. 170 - Keegan Grant (Alliance) over Jaden Dike (North Platte) Fall 1:38
  8. 182 - Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) over Waylon Cash (Alliance) Fall 0:53
  9. 195 - Double Forfeit
  10. 220 - Matthew Escamilla (Alliance) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  11. 285 - Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) over Hunter Klinkerman (Alliance) Fall 2:39
  12. 106 - Kole Weigel (North Platte) over Tyler Cotton (Alliance) Fall 0:47
  13. 113 - Tory Picket Pin (Alliance) over Drue Huntsman (North Platte) Fall 3:38
  14. 120 - Ian Erickson (Alliance) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5

North Platte defeated Amherst 43-36

  1. 106 - Kole Weigel (North Platte) over Taleah Thomas (Amherst) Fall 5:16
  2. 113 - Drue Huntsman (North Platte) over Ian Hughes (Amherst) Dec 8-3
  3. 120 - Creyton Cumpston (Amherst) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  4. 126 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Isaiah Shields (Amherst) Fall 1:59
  5. 132 - Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Quentyn Frank (Amherst) Maj 13-5
  6. 138 - Santana Morin (North Platte) over Josh Klingelhoefer (Amherst) Fall 1:26
  7. 145 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) over Luke Palmer (Amherst) Fall 5:05
  8. 152 - Luke Rathjen (North Platte) over Jakob Graham (Amherst) Fall 4:30
  9. 160 - Ripkin Gallaway (Amherst) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  10. 170 - Riley Gallaway (Amherst) over Jaden Dike (North Platte) Fall 1:16
  11. 182 - Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) over Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) Fall 1:14
  12. 195 - Drew Bogard (Amherst) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  13. 220 - Jarin Potts (Amherst) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  14. 285 - Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst) over Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) Fall 2:06

Match #6 Round 6

North Platte defeated McCook 40-38

  1. 106 - Kole Weigel (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  2. 113 - Drue Huntsman (North Platte) over Julian Stiver (McCook) Maj 11-0
  3. 120 - Talyn Campbell (McCook) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  4. 126 - Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over Matt Herron (McCook) Fall 1:25
  5. 132 - Darian Diaz (North Platte) over Teagan Jones (McCook) Fall 1:33
  6. 138 - Santana Morin (North Platte) over Nathan Renner (McCook) Fall 1:25
  7. 145 - Raymen Riley (North Platte) over Tate Felber (McCook) Fall 3:42
  8. 152 - Landon Towne (McCook) over Luke Rathjen (North Platte) TF 22-7
  9. 160 - Dominic Gomez (McCook) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  10. 170 - Alex Anthony (McCook) over Jaden Dike (North Platte) Dec 6-0
  11. 182 - Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) over Gunther Spry (McCook) Fall 0:43
  12. 195 - Alec Langan (McCook) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  13. 220 - Reid Steinbeck (McCook) over Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) Fall 0:48
  14. 285 - Adrian Manzenarez (McCook) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf