Feb 12, 2020 3:47 PM

NPHS Football: 2020 and 2021 FULL SCHEDULES!

Posted Feb 12, 2020 3:47 PM

NPHS has made the jump up to class A in all sports and will once again have a full Class A schedule. NPHS also had a slight division alignment and will face opponents they haven't seen in awhile:  

North Platte 2020 Schedule:
Week 1 @Aurora
Week 2 Fremont
Week 3 Kearney
Week 4 @Lincoln North Star
Week 5 @Lincoln Northeast
Week 6 Creighton Preparatory School
Week 7 @Lincoln East
Week 8 Millard West
Week 9 Columbus

North Platte 2021 Schedule:
Week 1 Aurora
Week 2 @Fremont
Week 3 @Kearney
Week 4 Lincoln North Star
Week 5 Lincoln Northeast
Week 6 @Creighton Preparatory School
Week 7 Lincoln East
Week 8 @Millard West
Week 9 @Columbus

Continue Reading North Platte Post
Feb 12, 2020 3:47 PM
2020 Wrestling district assignments

2019-2020 Wrestling District Assignments

District A-1:

Dates: Feb 15, 2020

Site: Papillion LaVista South

Host School: Papillion-La Vista South

Director: Jeremy VanAckeren/Brent Gehring

Schools Assigned: Bellevue East

Bellevue West

Creighton Preparatory School

Elkhorn

Lincoln Northeast

Millard South

Omaha Benson

Omaha Westside

Papillion-LaVista South

District A-2:

Dates: Feb 15, 2020

Site: Grand Island Senior High

Host School: Grand Island

Director: Cindy Wells

Schools Assigned: Grand Island

Gretna

Lincoln North Star

Lincoln Southwest

North Platte

Omaha Burke

Omaha North

South Sioux City

District A-3:

Dates: Feb 15, 2020

Site: Papillion-La Vista High School

Host School: Papillion-La Vista

Director: Jason Ryan

Schools Assigned: Columbus

Fremont

Millard West

Norfolk

Omaha Bryan

Omaha Central

Omaha Northwest

Papillion-LaVista

District A-4:

Dates: Feb 15, 2020

Site: Lincoln East High

Host School: Lincoln East

Director: Zach Limbach

Schools Assigned: Elkhorn South

Kearney

Lincoln East

Lincoln High

Lincoln Pius X

Lincoln Southeast

Millard North

Omaha South

District B-1:

Dates: Feb 14, Feb 15, 2020

Site: Bennington High School

Host School: Bennington

Director: Greg Lamberty

Schools Assigned: Ashland-Greenwood

Auburn

Aurora

Beatrice

Bennington

Boys Town

Columbus Lakeview

Fairbury

Norris

Omaha Gross Catholic

Omaha Skutt Catholic

Plattsmouth

District B-2:

Dates: Feb 14, Feb 15, 2020

Site: Blair High School

Host School: Blair

Director: Bubba Penas

Schools Assigned: Adams Central

Blair

Crete

Hastings

Nebraska City

O'Neill

Omaha Concordia

Omaha Roncalli Catholic

Platteview

Schuyler

Waverly

York

District B-3:

Dates: Feb 14, Feb 15, 2020

Site: Pierce High School

Host School: Pierce

Director: Darren Sindelar

Schools Assigned: Arlington

Central City

Falls City

Mount Michael Benedictine

Northwest

Pierce

Ralston

Seward

Wahoo

Wayne

West Point-Beemer

District B-4:

Dates: Feb 14, Feb 15, 2020

Site: Western NE Community College

Host School: Scottsbluff

Director: David Hoxworth

Schools Assigned: Alliance

Chadron

Cozad

Gering

Gothenburg

Holdrege

Lexington

McCook

Minden

Ogallala

Scottsbluff

Sidney

District C-1:

Dates: Feb 14, Feb 15, 2020

Site: Malcolm Public Schools

Host School: Malcolm

Director: Jack Tarr/ Cole Gore

Schools Assigned: Archbishop Bergan

Bishop Neumann

Cross County/Osceola

Fillmore Central

Fort Calhoun

HTRS

Hartington Cedar Catholic

Lincoln Lutheran

Malcolm

Norfolk Catholic

Ponca

Syracuse

Tri County

Winnebago

Wood River

Yutan

District C-2:

Dates: Feb 14, Feb 15, 2020

Site: St. Paul High School

Host School: St. Paul

Director: Rick Peters

Schools Assigned: Battle Creek

Columbus Scotus

David City

Doniphan-Trumbull

Gibbon

Grand Island Central Catholic

Johnson County Central

Lincoln Christian

Logan View

Louisville

Lutheran High Northeast

North Bend Central

Shelby-Rising City

South Central Nebraska Unified District #5

St. Paul

Twin River

District C-3:

Dates: Feb 14, Feb 15, 2020

Site: Oakland-Craig New Gym

Host School: Oakland-Craig

Director: Dallas Sweet

Schools Assigned: Aquinas Catholic

BRLD

Boone Central/Newman Grove

Centura

Conestoga

Crofton/Bloomfield

Madison

Milford

Oakland-Craig

Quad County Northeast

Raymond Central

Sutton

Tekamah-Herman

Wakefield-Allen

Wilber-Clatonia

Wisner-Pilger

District C-4:

Dates: Feb 14, Feb 15, 2020

Site: Hershey High School

Host School: Hershey

Director: Greg Welch

Schools Assigned: Ainsworth

Amherst

Arcadia/Loup City

Bridgeport

Broken Bow

Chase County

Gordon-Rushville

Hershey

Hi-Line

Kearney Catholic

Loomis/Bertrand

Mitchell

Ord

Perkins County

Ravenna

Valentine

District D-1:

Dates: Feb 14, Feb 15, 2020

Site: Plainview High School

Host School: Plainview

Director: Robin Reed

Schools Assigned: Arapahoe

Brady

Burwell

Cambridge

Clarkson-Leigh

Creighton

Elgin Public/Pope John

Elkhorn Valley

Fullerton

Meridian

Neligh-Oakdale

Niobrara/Verdigre

Osmond

Pender

Plainview

Scribner-Snyder

St. Mary's

Summerland

Thayer Central

Twin Loup

District D-2:

Dates: Feb 14, Feb 15, 2020

Site: Central Valley High School - Greeley, NE

Host School: Central Valley

Director: Randy Dutcher

Schools Assigned: Alma

Anselmo-Merna

Cedar Bluffs

Centennial

Central Valley

Dorchester

East Butler

Freeman

Friend

Guardian Angels Central Catholic

Howells-Dodge

North Central

Overton

Palmer

Palmyra

Parkview Christian

Riverside

Sandhills Valley

Southwest

Stanton

Winside

District D-3:

Dates: Feb 14, Feb 15, 2020

Site: Southern Valley High School

Host School: Southern Valley

Director: Brandon Marquez

Schools Assigned: Ansley-Litchfield

Axtell

Elm Creek

Franklin

Harvard

Hastings St. Cecilia

High Plains Community

Kenesaw

Maxwell

Nebraska Christian

Pleasanton

Red Cloud/Blue Hill

Shelton

South Loup (Callaway/Arnold)

Southern

Southern Valley

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

Superior

Weeping Water

West Holt

Wilcox-Hildreth

District D-4:

Dates: Feb 14, Feb 15, 2020

Site: McDaid Elementary School

Host School: North Platte St. Patrick's

Director: Mark Skillstad

Schools Assigned: Banner County

Bayard

Crawford

Dundy County Stratton

Garden County

Hay Springs

Hemingford

Hitchcock County

Hyannis

Kimball

Leyton

Medicine Valley

Minatare

Morrill

Mullen

North Platte St. Patrick's

Paxton

Sandhills/Thedford

Sioux County

Sutherland

Wauneta-Palisade