Jul 22, 2020 12:45 AM

Jr. Ambassador Golf Results

Posted Jul 22, 2020 12:45 AM

  The Jr. Ambassador Youth Golf Classic concluded today with some excellent play by Youth from across Nebraska.   Day 1 was at Lake Maloney Golf Club and Day 2 was at Rivers Edge.  The tournament had over $7,000 of local business sponsorship by Chamber Ambassador Members which allowed a very low cost, two-day tournament for all of the youth players with many prizes/prizes and the opportunity to play at two of our finest golf courses.   There were 92 players in the field, of which 16 participated in the Youth Instructional Clinic.   Here are the Trophy Winners from the Tournament. 

High School Boys, top 5
1st Cole Fedderson, 150, won in the first hole of a sudden death playoff with a Par
2nd Kasch Morrision, 150
3rd Teegan Sonneman, 151
4th Jake Scherer 158
5th Cole Schroer, 158

In addition to the individual competition, there was also an option high school age Boys team competition which was won by the North Platte High School team of Finn Lucas, Jayden Jones, Tanner Ruda, and Kasch Morrison, with a two day team score of 633.   The North Platte St. Pats team of Connor Hasenauer, Teegan Sonneman, Andrew Lindemeier, and Matthew Phelps finished second in the team competition with a two day team score of 678.    Both teams received trophies for getting first and second in the team competition.   

High School Girls, top 5
1st Ali Boswell, 156
2nd Maya Lashley, 162
3rd Clara Hosman, 163
4th Madison Jackson, 175
5th Abbie Jones, 190

Junior Boys, top 5
1st Owen Bartee, 163
2nd Caleb Castillo, 164
3rd Max Denton, 172
4th Jack Baker, 183
5th Maxson Libsack, 200

Junior Girls, top 4
1st Kaylee Carlson, 198
2nd Lainey Palmer, 212
3rd Sawyer Swarm, 255
4th Reece Ribera, 263

Youth Boys, top 5 ( 9 holes)
1st Chase Wingett, 80
2nd Keaton Loop, 88
3rd Tre Boswell, 90
4th Jude Swarm, 99
5th Tim Blakely, 100

Youth Girls, top 3 (9 holes)
1st Stephanie Budke, 135
2nd Allison Guthrie, 148
3rd Maggie Nichols, 149